Grammy Awards Announced- Here's the List of Nominees

 

Who are you rooting for?

I'm rooting for Billie Eilish and Thom Yorle

Here is the list of 2020 nominees:

Record Of The Year:
  • "Hey, Ma" — Bon Iver
  • "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
  • "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
  • "Hard Place" — H.E.R.
  • "Talk" — Khalid
  • "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo 
  • "Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee
Album Of The Year
  • "I, I"— Bon Iver
  • "Norman F***ing Rockwell!"— Lana Del Rey
  • "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?" — Billie Eilish
  • "Thank U, Next"— Ariana Grande
  • "I Used to Know Her"— H.E.R.
  • "7"— Lil Nas X
  • "Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)" — Lizzo
  • "Father of the Bride" — Vampire Weekend
Song Of The Year
  • "Always Remember Us This Way" — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • "Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • "Hard Place" — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. and Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • "Lover" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • "Norman F***ing Rockwell" — Jack Antonoff and Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • "Someone You Loved" — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn and Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • "Truth Hurts" — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson and Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
Best New Artist
  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía 
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola
Best Pop Solo Performance
  • "Spirit" — Beyoncé  
  • "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
  • "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
  • "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo
  • "You Need to Calm Down" — Taylor Swift
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • "Boyfriend" — Ariana Grande and Social House
  • "Sucker" — Jonas Brothers
  • "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • "Sunflower" — Post Malone and Swae Lee
  • "Señorita" — Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • "The Lion King: The Gift"— Beyoncé
  • "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?" — Billie Eilish
  • "Thank U, Next"— Ariana Grande
  • "No. 6 Collaborations Project"— Ed Sheeran
  • "Lover"— Taylor Swift
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • "Sì" — Andrea Bocelli
  • "Love (Deluxe Edition)" — Michael Bublé
  • "Look Now" — Elvis Costello and The Imposters
  • "A Legendary Christmas" — John Legend
  • "Walls" — Barbra Streisand
Best Dance Recording
  • "Linked" — Bonobo
  • "Got to Keep On" — The Chemical Brothers
  • "Piece of Your Heart" — Meduza featuring Goodboys
  • "Underwater" — RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • "Midnight Hour" — Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign
Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • "LP5" — Apparat
  • "No Geography" — The Chemical Brothers
  • "Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)" — Flume
  • "SOLACE" — RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • "Weather" — Tycho
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
  • "Ancestral Recall" — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • "Star People Nation" — Theo Croker
  • "Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!" — Mark Guiliana
  • "Elevate" — Lettuce
  • "Mettavolution" — Rodrigo y Gabriela
Best Rock Performance
  • "Pretty Waste" — Bones UK
  • "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.
  • "History Repeats" — Brittany Howard
  • "Woman" — Karen O and Danger Mouse
  • "Too Bad" — Rival Sons
Best Metal Performance
  • "Astorolus - The Great Octopus" — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
  • "Humanicide" — Death Angel
  • "Bow Down" — I Prevail
  • "Unleashed" — Killswitch Engage
  • "7empest" — Tool
Best Rock Song
  • "Fear Inoculum"
  • "Give Yourself A Try"
  • "Harmony Hall"
  • "History Repeats"
  • "This Land"
Best Rock Album
  • "Amo" — Bring Me The Horizon
  • "Social Cues" — Cage The Elephant
  • "In The End" — The Cranberries
  • "Trauma" — I Prevail
  • "Feral Roots" — Rival Sons
Best Alternative Music Album
  • "U.F.O.F." — Big Thief
  • "Assume Form" — James Blake
  • "I,I" — Bon Iver
  • "Father Of The Bride" — Vampire Weekend
  • "Anima" — Thom Yorke
Best R&B Performance
  • "Love Again"—Daniel Caesar and Brandy
  • "Could've Been" — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
  • "Exactly How I Feel"— Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
  • "Roll Some Mo"— Lucky Daye
  • "Come Home"— Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • "Time Today" — BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Steady Love" — India.Arie
  • "Jerome" — Lizzo
  • "Real Games" — Lucky Daye
  • "Built For Love" — PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan
Best R&B Song
  • "Could've Been" — Dernst Emile II, David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris, H.E.R. and Hue "Soundzfire" Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • "Look At Me Now" — Emily King and Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • "No Guidance" — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib and Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown featuring Drake)
  • "Roll Some Mo" — David Brown, Dernst Emile II and Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • "Say So" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring JoJo)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • "Apollo XXI" — Steve Lacy
  • "Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)" — Lizzo
  • "Overload" — Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • "Saturn" — NAO
  • "Being Human In Public" — Jessie Reyez
Best R&B Album
  • "1123" — BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Painted" — Lucky Daye
  • "Ella Mai" — Ella Mai
  • "Paul" — PJ Morton
  • "Ventura" — Anderson .Paak
Best Rap Performance
  • "Middle Child" — J. Cole
  • "Suge" — DaBaby
  • "Down Bad" — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG and Young Nudy
  • "Racks In The Middle" — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy
  • "Clout" — Offset featuring Cardi B
Best Rap/Sung Performance
  • "Higher" — DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend
  • "Drip Too Hard" — Lil Baby and Gunna
  • "Panini" — Lil Nas X
  • "Ballin" — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
  • "The London" — Young Thug featuring J. Cole and Travis Scott
Best Rap Song
  • "Bad Idea" — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong and Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • "Gold Roses" — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III and Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
  • "A Lot" — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage and Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)
  • "Racks In The Middle" — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy)
  • "Suge" — DaBaby, Jetsonmade and Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
Best Rap Album
  • "Revenge of the Dreamers III" —Dreamville
  • "Championships" — Meek Mill
  • "I Am > I Was" — 21 Savage
  • "Igor" — Tyler, The Creator
  • "The Lost Boy"— YBN Cordae
Best Country Solo Performance
  • "All Your'n" — Tyler Childers
  • "Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde
  • "Ride Me Back Home" — Willie Nelson
  • "God's Country" — Blake Shelton
  • "Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • "Brand New Man" — Brooks and Dunn with Luke Combs
  • "I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" — Brothers Osborne
  • "Speechless" — Dan + Shay
  • "The Daughters" — Little Big Town
  • "Common" — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile
Best Country Song
  • "Bring My Flowers Now— Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • "Girl Goin' Nowhere"— Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • "It All Comes Out in the Wash" — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • "Some of It" — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde and Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • "Speechless"— Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)  
Best Country Album
  • "Desperate Man" — Eric Church
  • "Stronger Than The Truth" — Reba McEntire
  • "Interstate Gospel" — Pistol Annies
  • "Center Point Road" — Thomas Rhett
  • "While I'm Livin'" — Tanya Tucker
Best New Age Album
  • "Fairy Dreams" — David Arkenstone
  • "Homage To Kindness" — David Darling
  • "Wings" — Peter Kater
  • "Verve" — Sebastian Plano
  • "Deva" — Deva Premal
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
  • "Elsewhere" — Melissa Aldana, soloist; Track from: Visions
  • "Sozinho" — Randy Brecker, soloist; Track from: Rocks (Randy Brecker and NDR Big Band - The Hamburg Radio Jazz Orchestra With David Sanborn, Ada Rovatti and Wolfgang Haffner)
  • "Tomorrow Is The Question" — Julian Lage, soloist; Track from: Love Hurts
  • "The Windup" — Branford Marsalis, soloist; Track from: The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul (Branford Marsalis Quartet)
  • "Sightseeing" — Christian McBride, soloist; Track from: Christian McBride's New Jawn
Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • "Thirsty Ghost"— Sara Gazarek
  • "Love & Liberation" — Jazzmeia Horn
  • "Alone Together" — Catherine Russell
  • "12 Little Spells"— Esperanza Spalding
  • "Screenplay" — The Tierney Sutton Band
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  • "In The Key Of The Universe" — Joey DeFrancesco
  • "The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul" — Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • "Christian McBride's New Jawn" — Christian McBride
  • "Finding Gabriel" — Brad Mehldau
  • "Come What May" — Joshua Redman Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • "Triple Helix" — Anat Cohen Tentet
  • "Dancer In Nowhere" — Miho Hazama
  • "Hiding Out" — Mike Holober and The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • "The Omni-American Book Club" — Brian Lynch Big Band
  • "One Day Wonder" — Terraza Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • "Antidote" — Chick Corea and The Spanish Heart Band
  • "Sorte!: Music By John Finbury" — Thalma de Freitas with Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato and Duduka Da Fonseca
  • "Una Noche Con Rubén Blades" — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis and Rubén Blades
  • "Carib" — David Sánchez
  • "Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera" — Miguel Zenón
Best Gospel Performance/Song
  • "Love Theory" — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • "Talkin' 'Bout Jesus" — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor and Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • "See The Light" — Travis Greene featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • "Speak The Name" — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant
  • "This Is A Move (Live)" — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard and Nate Moore, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
  • "Only Jesus" — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms and Matthew West, songwriters
  • "God Only Knows" — for KING & COUNTRY and Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • "Haven't Seen It Yet" — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse and Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • "God's Not Done With You (Single Version)" — Tauren Wells
  • "Rescue Story" — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith and Zach Williams, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
  • "Long Live Love"— Kirk Franklin
  • "Goshen" — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • "Tunnel Vision"— Gene Moore
  • "Settle Here" — William Murphy
  • "Something's Happening! A Christmas Album" — CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • "I Know A Ghost" — Crowder
  • "Burn The Ships" — for KING & COUNTRY
  • "Haven't Seen It Yet" — Danny Gokey
  • "The Elements" — TobyMac
  • "Holy Roar" — Chris Tomlin
Best Roots Gospel Album
  • "Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows" — Steven Curtis Chapman
  • "Testimony" — Gloria Gaynor
  • "Deeper Oceans" — Joseph Habedank
  • "His Name Is Jesus" — Tim Menzies
  • "Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout" — Various artists
Best Latin Pop Album
  • "Vida" — Luis Fonsi
  • "11:11" — Maluma
  • "Montaner" — Ricardo Montaner
  • "#Eldisco" — Alejandro Sanz
  • "Fantasia" — Sebastian Yatra
Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album
  • "X 100PRE"— Bad Bunny
  • "Oasis— J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • "Indestructible" — Flor De Toloache
  • "Almadura" — iLe
  • "El Mal Querer" — Rosalía
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)
  • "Caminando" — Joss Favela
  • "Percepción" — Intocable
  • "Poco A Poco" — La Energia Norteña
  • "20 Aniversario" — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • "De Ayer Para Siempre" — Mariachi Los Camperos
Best Tropical Latin Album
  • "Opus" — Marc Anthony
  • "Tiempo Al Tiempo" — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • "Candela" — Vicente García
  • "Literal" — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • "A Journey Through Cuban Music" — Aymée Nuviola
Best American Roots Performance
  • "Saint Honesty" — Sara Bareilles
  • "Father Mountain" — Calexico and Iron & Wine
  • "I'm On My Way" — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • "Call My Name" — I'm With Her
  • "Faraway Look" — Yola
Best American Roots Song
  • "Black Myself" — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • "Call My Name" — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan and Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)
  • "Crossing To Jerusalem" — Rosanne Cash and John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • "Faraway Look" — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter and Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • "I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More" — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
Best Americana Album
  • "Years to Burn"— Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • "Who Are You Now" — Madison Cunningham
  • "Oklahoma" — Keb' Mo'
  • "Tales of America— J.S. Ondara
  • "Walk Through Fire" — Yola
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
  • "Beastie Boys Book"— (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt and Dan Zitt, producers
  • "Becoming" — Michelle Obama
  • "I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor" — Eric Alexandrakis
  • "Mr. Know-It-All" — John Waters
  • "Sekou Andrews & The String Theory" — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory
Best Song Written For Visual Media
  • "The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy" — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4
  • "Girl in the Movies" — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin'
  • "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born
  • "Spirit" — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie and Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King
  • "Suspirium" — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: Suspiria 
Best Music Film
  • "Homecoming"— Beyoncé
  • "Remember My Name" — David Crosby
  • "Birth of the Cool" — (Miles Davis)
  • "Shangri-La" — (Various Artists)
  • "Anima" — Thom Yorke

Dwight Arnold

Dwight Arnold

Want to know more about Dwight Arnold? Get their official bio, social pages & articles on Radio 94.5! Read more

title

Content Goes Here